IDEA Advisory Council

The IDEA Advisory Council is chaired by the Associate Dean for Equity and Inclusion and consists of the following members. The council meets on a quarterly basis to oversee the development and progress of the IDEA activities on campus.

Kelly A Best

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology – Jacksonville

Kelly A Best MD, FACOG

Associate Professor; Assistant Dean For Faculty Affairs; And Program Director, Obstetrics And Gynecology Residency

LaRae C Brown

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology – Jacksonville

LaRae C Brown MD, FACOG

CLIN AST PROF

Eric H Conde

Department:

Dean's Office – Administration

Eric H Conde

Associate Dean & Lecturer

Elizabeth L Devos

Department:

Emergency Medicine – Jacksonville

Elizabeth L Devos MD, MPH

Associate Professor; Assistant Chair For Faculty Development; And Program Director, International Medical Education Programs

Linda R Edwards

Department:

Medicine – Jacksonville

Linda R Edwards MD

Associate Professor; Senior Associate Dean For Educational Affairs; Chief, Division Of General Internal Medicine; Associate Chair, Department Of Medicine; And Medical Director, Program For Adults With Intellectual And Developmental Disabilities

Jane M Gannon

Department:

College of Nursing Dean’s Office

Jane M Gannon DNP, CNM, CHSE

Assistant Dean Of Simulation Based Learning

Frank J Genuardi

Department:

Pediatrics – Jacksonville

Frank J Genuardi MD, MPH

Associate Professor And Associate Dean For Student Affairs

Ross E Jones

Department:

Community Health and Family Medicine – Jacksonville

Ross E Jones MD

Assistant Professor; Medical Director, UF Health and Family Medicine – Elizabeth G. Means Center; Medical Director, Total Care Group; Medical Director, Community Health

Pradeep V Kadambi

Department:

Dean's Office – Administration

Pradeep V Kadambi MD, MBA, FASN, FAST

Professor; Senior Associate Dean For Clinical Affairs; President And CEO, University Of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc.

Ann-Marie A Knight

Department:

Administration

Ann-Marie A Knight

VP Comm Engage & Chief Div Off

Daniel S Kurmaskie

Department:

Training & Development

Daniel S Kurmaskie

Dir Training & Development

Carol A Motycka

Department:

Jacksonville Campus

Carol A Motycka Pharm.D., BCACP

Assistant Dean For The Jacksonville Campus; Clinical Associate Professor

Alexander S Parker

Department:

Dean's Office – Administration

Alexander S Parker PhD

Professor; Senior Associate Dean For Research

Cindy Rogers

Department:

College of Medicine – Jacksonville

Cindy Rogers

David J Skarupa

Department:

Surgery – Jacksonville

David J Skarupa M.D., FACS

Associate Professor; Associate Chief Medical Officer, UF Health Jacksonville

Gladys P Velarde

Department:

Medicine – Jacksonville

Gladys P Velarde M.D., FACC, FAHA

Professor; Medical Director, Women's Cardiovascular Program; Program Director, Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship

Elisa A Zenni

Department:

Pediatrics – Jacksonville

Elisa A Zenni M.D.

Professor; Associate Dean For Educational Affairs

Department Chair Representatives

John D Davis

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology – Jacksonville

John D Davis MD

Professor And Chair, Department Of Obstetrics And Gynecology

Chandana Lall

Department:

Radiology – Jacksonville

Chandana Lall MD, MBA, FSAR

Professor; Chair, Department Of Radiology; Chief, Division Of Abdominal And Body Imaging; Program Director, Abdominal Imaging Fellowship

Arshag D Mooradian

Department:

Medicine – Jacksonville

Arshag D Mooradian MD

Professor And Chair, Department Of Medicine

Resident Representatives

From medicine, surgical, and pharmacy specialties

Esther E Bell

Department:

Pediatrics – Jacksonville

Esther E Bell

Carolina E Garcia

Department:

Surgery – Jacksonville

Carolina E Garcia

RESIDENT

Andrew C Riga

Department:

Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation – Jacksonville

Andrew C Riga

RESIDENT

John F Robinson

Department:

Neurology – Jacksonville

John F Robinson

Anthony S Wasielewski

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Anthony S Wasielewski

Resident Pharmacy II

Daniel A Valdes

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Daniel A Valdes

Resident Pharmacy I

David J Taska

Department:

Pharmacy Education

David J Taska

Resident Pharmacy I

Emily  Chang

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Emily Chang

Resident Pharmacy I

Haley R Lewis

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Haley R Lewis

Resident Pharmacy I

Jared C Cole

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Jared C Cole

Resident Pharmacy I

Ambra  Malshi

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Ambra Malshi

Intern Pharmacy

Jennifer N Miller

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Jennifer N Miller

Intern Pharmacy

Moya C Reid

Department:

Pharmacy Education

Moya C Reid

Intern Pharmacy