IDEA Champions Committee Members

Members of the UFHSC-Jacksonville IDEA Champions Committee are ambassadors from departments to the Dean’s Office of Inclusion, Diversity and Equity to advance inclusive excellence initiatives. IDEA Champions can include allied health care providers and senior administrative staff from the departments. They will meet on a monthly basis and will participate in the development and implementation of IDEA activities at the department and UFHSC levels. In addition, representative members of the UF Health Diversity Council will also be included on this committee.

Anesthesiology

Champions Committee Members

Amie Hoefnagel

Department:

Anesthesiology – Jacksonville

Amie Hoefnagel MD

Associate Professor And Medical Director, Quality Improvement

Keya A Locke

Department:

Anesthesiology – Jacksonville

Keya A Locke MD

Assistant Professor And Assistant Medical Director, Operating Room, UF Health North

Emergency Medicine

Champions Committee Members

Emily Fontane

Department:

Emergency Medicine – Jacksonville

Emily Fontane MD

Associate Professor

Alexandra L Mannix

Department:

Emergency Medicine – Jacksonville

Alexandra L Mannix MD

Assistant Professor; Assistant Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency; Assistant Clerkship Director; Medical Director, UF Center For Simulation Education And Safety Research

Shama D Patel

Department:

Emergency Medicine – Jacksonville

Shama D Patel MD, MPH

Assistant Professor

Family Medicine

Champions Committee Members

Daidre C Azueta

Department:

Community Health and Family Medicine – Jacksonville

Daidre C Azueta M.D.

Clinical Assistant Professor; Medical Director, UF Health Family Medicine – Lem Turner

Monique D Bosque-Perez

Department:

Community Health and Family Medicine – Jacksonville

Monique D Bosque-Perez DO

Assistant Professor and Medical Director, UF Health Family Medicine – Soutel

Kimberly E Matthews

Department:

Community Health and Family Medicine – Jacksonville

Kimberly E Matthews MBA

DIR, Health Care Admin

Internal Medicine

Champions Committee Members

Tracy T Ashby

Department:

Medicine – Jacksonville

Tracy T Ashby DO

Assistant Professor

Maria J Gutierrez

Department:

Medicine – Jacksonville

Maria J Gutierrez MD

Assistant Professor

Neurology

Champions Committee Members

Andreja Packard

Department:

Neurology – Jacksonville

Andreja Packard MD, PhD

Assistant Professor; Co-Medical Director, Sleep Lab

Neurosurgery

Champions Committee Members

Dunbar S Alcindor

Department:

Neurosurgery – Jacksonville

Dunbar S Alcindor M.D.

Assistant Professor

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Champions Committee Members

Lisa A Beachler

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology – Jacksonville

Lisa A Beachler

DIR, Health Care Admin

Sherrie-Lee T Brown

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology – Jacksonville

Sherrie-Lee T Brown MD, FACOG

Assistant Professor

Xiomara P Lemmey

Department:

DSO-SHANDS JAX CLINICAL PRACT

Xiomara P Lemmey

Orthopedic Surgery and Rehabilitation

Champions Committee Members

MaiKeshia Wilson

Department:

Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation – Jacksonville

MaiKeshia Wilson

Executive Assistant

Christine P Miller

Department:

Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation – Jacksonville

Christine P Miller DPM, DMM, PhD, FACCWS

OPS – Healthcare

Ophthalmology

Champions Committee Members

Irvin A Harris

Department:

Ophthalmology – Jacksonville

Irvin A Harris

JAX PHY ADD

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Champions Committee Members

Tirbod T Fattahi

Department:

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery – Jacksonville

Tirbod T Fattahi MD, DDS, FACS

Clinical Professor; Chair, Department Of Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery; Associate Program Director, Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery Residency

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Champions Committee Members

Reeba A Omman

Department:

Pathology – Jacksonville

Reeba A Omman MD

Assistant Professor

Pediatrics

Champions Committee Members

Michael O Gayle

Department:

Pediatrics – Jacksonville

Michael O Gayle MD

Associate Professor; Chief, Division Of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine; Medical Director, Transport Team; Medical Director, Outreach Program, Wolfson Children's Hospital; Medical Director, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, Wolfson Children's Hospital

Kendall Guthrie

Department:

Pediatrics – Jacksonville

Kendall Guthrie

Assistant Director

Rita Nathawad

Department:

Pediatrics – Jacksonville

Rita Nathawad MD

Assistant Professor; Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency; Medical Director, Jacksonville Health And Transition Services (JaxHATS)

Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research

Champions Committee Members

Eric F Egelund

Department:

Pharmacotherapy & Translational Research

Eric F Egelund Ph.D., Pharm.D.

Clinical Assistant Professor

Psychiatry

Champions Committee Members

Stephanie V Sims

Department:

Psychiatry – Jacksonville

Stephanie V Sims M.D.

Assistant Professor; Medical Director, Child And Adolescent Psychiatry Outpatient Services

Radiology

Champions Committee Members

Jeet Patel

Department:

Radiology – Jacksonville

Jeet Patel MD

Assistant Professor

Surgery

Champions Committee Members

Bharti Jasra

Department:

Surgery – Jacksonville

Bharti Jasra MD, FACS

Assistant Professor; Section Chief, Breast Surgery

Erin M Mobley

Department:

Surgery – Jacksonville

Erin M Mobley Ph.D., M.P.H.

Assistant Professor

Benny Tan

Department:

Surgery – Jacksonville

Benny Tan MD

Associate Professor; Associate Chair For Diversity, Equity And Inclusion; Medical Director, Center For Transgender Health